Notícia

10th Meeting of the Portuguese Society for Neuroscience

A Sociedade Portuguesa de Neurociências (SPN) organiza, em Ofir, de 24 a 26 de Maio, a sua 10ª Reunião, sendo a língua oficial do evento a inglesa.

Estão previstas comunicações orais em simpósios subordinados aos temas: neurodegenerative disorders; regeneration; pain; behaviour and neuro-imuno-endocrinology; neuronal injury and repair; development; neuronal and visual circuits; therapies, bem como comunicações em painel.

Para mais informações poderá consultar a página da SPN.


Sociedade Portuguesa de Neurociências

A Sociedade Portuguesa de Neurociências tem por objectivo a promoção, desenvolvimento e divulgação da investigação no domínio das neurociências em Portugal. Para esse efeito pretende nomeadamente:

a) promover a organização de reuniões científicas (congressos, conferências, curso, e demais actividades relacionadas);

b) intensificar o contacto com Sociedades Científicas nacionais e estrangeiras e filiar-se nas Associações Internacionais da mesma especialidade.


Preliminary Programme

Day 1 (May 23rd)

14.00 – Registration desk

Satellite meeting: Portuguese-Brazilian Symposia on neuronal injury and repair

Chairman: J Malva & Paes de Carvalho (R Janeiro)


Day 2 (May 24th)

8.30 – Registration desk

9.30 – 10.30 – Introduction and Plenary Lecture – I Tracey, Oxford – “Imaging Human Pain in the Central Nervous System”

Symposium 1 – 10.40 – 12.30 – Pain
Keynote Speaker: P Diniz (Porto) – “Role of the vaniloid type I receptor in vesical hyperactivity”

Symposium 2 – 14.00 -15.30 – Behaviour
Keynote Speaker: N Sousa (Braga) – “Stress beyond the hippocampus “

Symposium 3 – 16.00 – 17.30 - Purine Receptors
Keynote Speaker: N Rebola (Coimbra) – “Control of neurodegeneration by adenosine A2A receptors: Possible involvement of more than one mechanism”

Posters I – 17.30-19.00
19.00-21.00 –General Assembly (A Sebastião, Lisboa)


Day 3 (May 25th)

Symposium 4 – 9.30 – 11.00 – Development
Keynote Speaker: D Henrique (Lisboa) – “Neurogenesis: from embryos to stem cells “

Symposium 5 – 11.30 – 13.00 – Regeneration
Keynote Speaker: J Relvas (Zurich) – “Remyelination as a regeneration paradigm “

Symposium 6 - 14-30 -16.00 - Neural Circuits
Keynote Speaker: R Costa (Bethesda) – “Neural mechanisms of action learning “

Symposium 7 – 16.30 – 18.00 – Therapies
Keynote Speaker: G Castelo-Branco (Stockholm) – “Transcriptional regulation of oligodendrocyte development by histone deacetylases“

Posters II – 18-19.30
19.30 – 20.30 - Round Table : Portuguese Neuroscientists networking
20.30 – Meeting Special Dinner


Day 4 (May 26th)

Symposium 8– 9.30 – 11.00 - Neurodegenerative Disorders
Keynote Speaker: C Ramos (Milan) – “Wild-type huntingtin function in BDNF production and Neuronal differentiation “

11.30 – 12.30 – Plenary Lecture – S Sisodia, Chicago “Molecular Neurobiology of Alzheimer's Disease”

Conclusion